This document sets out how we handle our Clients data. Premier Fleet Services Ltd are committed to protecting data privacy. A separate privacy policy is in place for our Employees/Sub Contractors/Processors otherwise all services provided by Premier Fleet Services Ltd are covered under this policy.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

You may submit your information to us for a number of reasons:

  • When you require to use our vehicle collection service, this may include Clients name, business name, address, email, telephone number, business registered number, payment details and the name and address of your customer to collect or deliver the vehicle.
  • When you contact us with an enquiry, this will primarily include Clients name and contact details.

We will not collect or process special categories of personal data such as race, ethnicity, religious or political opinion.

When Clients provide us with personal data regarding a customer collection/delivery, Clients are responsible as Data Controllers for ensuring that they comply with GDPR law. In advance of submitting any information to us, the Client will have notified their customer that data is shared with Premier Fleet Services Ltd and clarified how we collect, use and retain their personal data.

HOW WE USE CLIENTS DATA

Our inhouse system is built in such as way as to minimise the use of Clients customers personal information. We will not use the information for purposes that are not clear when Clients provide customers personal data. Should we intend to use the personal data for any other purpose, we will not do so without notifying our Clients first in writing.

We use the information to:

  • Meet the requirements of the contract with the Client
  • Provide information and services that Clients have requested

We do not employ automated decision-making methods in relation to any of our Clients or Clients Customers personal data stored.

EMAILS FROM US

We will send Clients email notifications regarding movement queries, invoices, statements and payment requests. Specific contact details will be provided to us by our Clients for the purpose of which the email is relevant.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF CLIENTS DATA

In the following circumstances, we may send personally identifiable information to others

  • We have obtained Clients express consent to share the information
  • We need to share your information with sub-contractors who work on behalf of Premier Feet Services Ltd to provide our service to Clients.
  • We undertake not to sell, trade, or rent any identifiable information to others.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

In providing Clients with the service you request, we may occasionally use third party companies to move vehicles on our behalf. These companies are carefully selected and ensure the maximum protection and privacy and are permitted to use the information only in accordance with our instructions and are GDPR compliant.

These third-party providers are not permitted to further transfer Clients or Clients Customers personal data and nor are they permitted to use your data for their own business purposes.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We only process Clients information within the European Economic Area.

DATA FILES

Clients are responsible for ensuring the quality of information provided in order for us to provide the service are accurate and for advising us of any changes.

Information is stored on our inhouse systems indefinitely.

SECURITY

Premier Fleet Services take the following measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Clients personal information;

  • Use of SSL Encryption
  • Hardware stored in secured unit behind firewalls
  • All access to personal information is restricted by passwords

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.
Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse or disable all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. By using this website, you accept the use of cookies.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Premier Fleet Services Ltd reserves the right to change the content of this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. If we decide to make any changes, we will communicate this to our Clients.

YOUR RIGHTS

Clients have a right to see the information we hold on them, we can be contacted if there are any questions relating to this policy, if any personal data is required to be corrected or request for it to be deleted.

If Clients wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your data, please contact us by email at GDPR@premierfleetservices.co.uk or send a signed letter to GDPR 46 Cygnet Court, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 9NW and we will investigate further

If Clients are not satisfied with our response or believe our processing of the personal data supplied is not in accordance with the law, they can complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

If Clients request to remove personal data, we may not be able to provide them with the services they require.